Chemical Engineering

            The Department of Chemical Engineering was established in the year 1998 and has been imparting quality education and grooming students in all facets of education: value building, technical competency and overall personality. The Department is approved by AICTE, New Delhi and has well qualified and experienced faculty and technically competent supporting staff on its rolls.
            The department is well equipped with modern laboratories, which can be used for research. The department undertakes projects in the areas of heat transfer, Extraction operations (herbal extracts) for pharmaceutical industry, biofuel production from biowaste, Thermodynamic studies on systems, sonication, biopolymers and mass transfer. The Department is accredited by NBA, which is a testimony to the high standards of the department.
ALUMINI DETAILS FOR PASSED OUT STUDENTS
S.NO. Batch Students DETAILS
1 2012 2012 - Passed Out Batch
2 2013 2013 - Passed Out Batch
3 2014 2014 - Passed Out Batch
2003 - 2007 Batch
S. NO. NAMES COMPANY NAME DATE
1 J.A.SARANYA INFOSYS 11 & 12-07-06
2 V.MEGHANA INFOSYS 11 & 12-07-06
3 S.T.VIJAY THILAK INFOSYS 11 & 12-07-06
4 R.VIJAY KUMAR INFOSYS 11 & 12-07-06
5 S.BALAJI INFOSYS 11 & 12-07-06
6 A.NANDHINI INFOSYS 11 & 12-07-06
7 K.DANIEL RAJA SINGH INFOSYS 11 & 12-07-06
8 ARUN KUMAR SHARMA INFOSYS 11 & 12-07-06
9 P.S.SOWMYA Wipro Tech (CUIC) 6 to 8-8-06
10 M.VINODH KUMAR Wipro Tech (CUIC) 6 to 8-8-06
11 J.DIVIYA Wipro Tech (CUIC) 6 to 8-8-06
12 P.AISHWARYA Satyam 28-10-06
13 T.MOHAN RAJ Saipem (CUIC) 16 & 17-12-06
14 VIGNESH RAVEEN PINGKOO M/s FLSmidth 9/6/2007
15 RADHAKRISHNAN M/s FLSmidth 9/6/2007
16 IYYAPPAN Tamil Nadu Petroproducts Ltd 4/8/2008
2004 - 2008 Batch
S. NO. NAMES COMPANY NAME DATE
1 JAANA SARANYA.R Ms. INFOSYS 21.03.07
2 MEENA SUHANYA.R Ms. INFOSYS 21.03.07
3 SUMITHA.V.M Ms. INFOSYS 21.03.07
4 VIJAYENDRAN.N Ms. INFOSYS 21.03.07
5 ARUNCHANDRAN.R WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES 29-03-2007
6 KARTHIK KUMAR.M WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES 29-03-2007
7 MANOJ KUMAR.S WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES 29-03-2007
8 VINOD.K WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES 29-03-2007
9 DAVID Y.L SATYAM 27-04-2007
10 MOHAMED RIZWAN.S M/S SRF 19.12.07
11 ASHISH .T.C M/S SRF 19.12.07
12 ABDUL KATHAR.N M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 06.10.07
13 ANAND.A M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 06.10.07
14 DALEY RUBAN.S M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 06.10.07
15 DANISH DANIEL.S.D M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 06.10.07
16 KRISHNAKKUMAR.A M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 06.10.07
17 MOHAMMED MUSTAQ.S.G M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 06.10.07
18 RAKESH G JAIN M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 06.10.07
19 SENTHIL KUMARAN.D M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 06.10.07
20 SURESH.T M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 06.10.07
21 UMAR FAROOK.J M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 06.10.07
22 TIJO SEBASTIAN M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 06.10.07
23 ANNAPOORANI.R M/S SANMAR 07.03.08
24 MR. GOKUL.D ISRO 01.09.09
25 MR. SENTHIL KUMAR.M. MS. CUMI (MURUGAPPA) 24.03.08
26 KAMESHWARAN.S MS.  BEROE INC 24.04.08
27 ELAMUHIL P MS. SUTHERLAND 28.03.08
28 YASSER ARAFAT.S M/S  TATA CHEMICALS LTD 16.10.07
2005 - 2009 Batch
S. NO. NAMES COMPANY NAME DATE
1 MR. JAYAKUMAR JOTHI Ms. INFOSYS 25.06.08
2 MR. ALAMMU MUTHU Ms. INFOSYS 25.06.08
3 MS. DEEPA MENON Ms. INFOSYS 25.06.08
4 MS. PRADHIBA MOHAN Ms. INFOSYS 25.06.08
5 MR. GANESH .V Ms. INFOSYS 25.06.08
6 MR. DASS KUMAR .J Ms. INFOSYS 25.06.08
7 MR. SURYA NARAYANAN M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 09.07.08
8 MS. DEEPA MENON M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 09.07.08
9 MR. JAI ANAND .J M/S FL SMIDTH MINERALS 09.07.08
10 MR. ARUN KUMAR .N Ms. TECHNIP 23.10.08
11 V. HARI PRASAD Ms. KCC PAINT 30.04.09
12 K. MANIKANDAN Ms. KCC PAINT 30.04.09
13 MR. SURYA NARAYANAN VIJAY ENVIRO 10.07.09
Student Activites
Batch Name of the Student Event Title Organized by Prize
2009 - 2013 G.Karhirvel Poster presentation BioFuels Sri Ram Engg. College. Second prize
G.Karhirvel Workshop Aspen IIT Chennai Participated
G.Karhirvel National Conference Current Scenario in Biotechnology K.S. Rangasamy College of technology, Tiruchengode. Participated
KARHIRVEL.G Workshop Abatement of air pollution Mechanical Engineering, SPU Participated
KARHIRVEL.G Paper presentation Decolorization of synthetic dye CIT, Coimbatore. Participated
KARHIRVEL.G Workshop Chem-Modelling IIT,Chennai Participated
2007 - 2011 R.Karthik
V.Krishnan
Paper presentation Dynamic Cell Phone Charger “microfuel cell” Kurukshetra
Anna university
 27-01-2008
Participated
R.Karthik
V.Krishnan
Paper presentation Energy & its Resources “Energy from Renewable sources” AISSMS
Pune
06-03-2008
Participated
M.Janani
S.Lubna Yasmeen
Paper presentation Rice Bran Oil as Biodiesel CIT
Coimbatore
14-04-2009
Participated
V.Raghunath
N.Seshagopalan
Poster presentation Ocean iron fertilization JNTU
Andrapradesh
18-09-2008
Participated
V.Raghunath
N.Seshagopalan
Poster presentation Ocean iron fertilization SVCE
Chennai
03-10-2008
Participated
M.Navaneetha Krishnan
G.Radha Krishnan
N.Raja Rajeshwaran
Workshop On Tobacco prevention and control A.C.Tech
Chennai
10th&11th Apr 2008
Second prize
2006 - 2010 J.Narendranath Paper presentation Detection of living cells in Space Srinivasa Institute of Engg.&Tech
Chennai
28-03-2009
Participated
2005 - 2009 V.Jai Anand Paper presentation Adsorption of Heavy Metals in Cigarette Smoke GCT
Coimbatore
08-03-2008
Participated
2004 - 2008 S.Mohanned Riyaz Paper presentation Marching towards Tecnology Excellence Annamalai University
21-09-2007
Second Prize
S.Mohanned Riyaz Paper presentation Production of Carbon black from tea dredge SSN
19-09-2007
Participated
S.Mohanned Riyaz Paper presentation Study of hydro cracker unit &Design of De-ethanizer reboiler Annamalai university
21-09-2007
Participated
D.Gokul Paper presentation Industrial problem solving St.Joseph College of Engg
24-09-2007
First
D.Gokul Paper presentation Biosorption St.Joseph College of Engg
24-09-2007
Second
Sports Activites
 BATCH S.NO STUDENT’S NAME EVENT PRIZE
2004-2008 1.
2.
3.
4.
Yasar arafath
Mohammed Rizwan
N.Sudarshan
D.Parthiban
Cricket
Foot ball
200 m Running
Tae-Kwon-Do
Intra college –first
TIES – Fifth
Annauniversity-zonal- second
Second
2005-2009 1.
2.
3.
V.Harihara sudan
P.S.Senthil kumar
Girls Team
Volley ball
Table tennis
Basket ball
Intra college- Runner
Intra college-Runner
Anna university -zonals- third
2006-2010 1.
2.
Nowfil
Chandru
Kabadi
Kabadi
Anna university - zonals - Runners
SEMINAR/CONFERENCES/SYMPOSIA ORGANIZED BY THE DEPARTMENT
S.No Name of the Event Seminar/ Conferences/ Symposia
1 Energy Conservation and measures in manufacturing and process industries – Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO), Govt. of India Conference
2 National Conference on Emerging Trends and Innovations in Chemical Engineering – All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Govt. of India– Conference
3 3rd National Conference on Emerging Trends and Innovations in Chemical Engineering, Sponsored by Defence Research and Development Organization Conference
4 National Conference on Recent Trends in Chemical Engg. – Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India – File No: SR/SS/642/07-08 dated 15-1-08 Conference
5 Technical symposium “ Reactions 2009” Symposia
6 Technical symposium “ Reactions 2008” Symposia
7 Technical symposium “ Reactions 2007” Symposia
8 Technical symposium “ Reactions 2006” Symposia
9 Technical symposium “ Reactions 2005” Symposia
(International)
10 Technical symposium “ Reactions 2003” Symposia

No of Books Published by the faculty
Author Title Year Publisher
Dr.Sayeeda sultana Engineering Chemistry 2005 Radha Publication Chennai
Dr.Sayeeda sultana Chemistry Laboratory Manual 2006 & 2007 Dhanam Publications Chennai
Dr.Sayeeda sultana Engineering Chemistry-I 2008 & 2009 R.k. Publishers, Coimbatore
Dr.Sayeeda sultana Engineering Chemistry-II 2008 & 2009 R.k. Publishers, Coimbatore
Dr.Sayeeda sultana Engineering Chemistry Laboratory Manual 2008 & 2009 R.k. Publishers, Coimbatore