ComputerScience Engineering

            To impart practical knowledge to the students, the department provides Computer Practice Lab, Data Structures Lab, Object Oriented Programming Lab, Database Management and Systems Lab, System Software Lab, Operating Systems Lab, Compiler Lab, Networking Lab, Interest Programming Lab, Software Development Lab.
The Department of CSE is continuously showing good results in the University Examinations. Technical Symposiums are conducted with a view to improve the presentation & communication skills, technical knowledge, organizing capacity & interpersonal skills of the students.
The Department is proud to have its own Association named ASPECCSE(Association of St. Peter's Engg. College Computer Science & Engg., Dept) which is controlled, monitored and run by students.
The students of CSE Department are eligible for pursuing higher studies in M.E. Computer Science & Engg./Software Engg./Multimedia Technology/VLSI design/Avionics/Mechatronics/Embedded & Real Time Systems/Systems Engg., & Operations Research etc.
The passed out students have joined for higher studies in Anna University, IIT's and in many other reputed institutions in India as well as in U.S.A., U.K., Germany for doing M.S. in various fields of specialization.
Many of our students are placed in reputed multinational companies & flourishing in their respective cadres. Few software companies who have given an opportunity to our students to work for them are IBM, CTS, SATYAM COMPUTERS, ORACLE, INFOSYS, POLARIS, TCS, HCL, WIPRO, BPL, VECTRA SYSTEMS
2006 - 2007 Batch
S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT COMPANY NAME

1.

Balaji Venkatesan.V Infosys

2.

Rekha Shree.D Infosys

3.

Bhuvaneshwari.V Infosys

4.

Sushna.S Infosys

5.

Dilip Santhanam Infosys

6.

Rajesh Selvam Infosys

7.

Gomathi.V Infosys

8.

Sukanya.V.R Infosys

9.

Sankaran Sivathanu Infosys

10.

Kannan Amar Viswanath Infosys

11.

Booma Sampath Kumar Infosys

12.

Karthick Kumar.S Infosys

13.

Radhika.C Infosys

14.

Gayathri Devi.S Infosys

15.

Jeevitha.V Infosys

16.

Sridevi Pandian Infosys

17.

Elvis Antony Rebello.P Infosys

18.

Rajalakshmi.J Infosys

19.

Geetha Venu Infosys

20.

Ayyappa Salla Infosys

21.

Sivaranjani.B Infosys

22.

Shankr Sridhar Infosys

23.

Kaushik Sundhar Sivasankar.S Infosys

24.

Hemalatha Subramanian Infosys

25.

Abinaya Ramesh Infosys

26.

Krishna.K.P Infosys

27.

Dinesh.J Infosys

28.

M.P.Maheeth Polaris

29.

Sowmya.R L & T Infotech

30.

Subramanian.V Wipro Tech

31.

Sanjay Varghese.S Wipro Tech

32.

Hemamalini.N Wipro Tech

33.

Vaidehi.R Wipro Tech

34.

Deepan Prabhu.B Wipro Tech

35.

Gayathri.S Wipro Tech

36.

P.S.Merlin Elizabeth Vizual

37.

S.Sundaramoorthy I-Gate

38.

S.P.Cherlin Priya I-Gate

39.

V.Kavitha TCS
Year Semester-wise pass percentage
I II III IV V VI VII VIII
2003-2007 75.8 50.54 41.05 57.29 64.2 83.33 58.65 68.52
2004-2008 72.22 68.88 69.47 36.84 53.6 57.7 71.4 95.9
2005-2009 65.76 65.13 61.24 53.12 67.96 72.8 75.9 86.8
SEMINAR & CONDUCTED
Title Company Year
Gaming and development of animation IMAGE INFOTAINMENT LTD

2008

Multimedia ARENA MULTIMEDIA

2008

MBA as a career Career launcher

2008

Animation technologies Image college of arts,science and animation

2009

Embedded system Embwiz embedded technologies

2009

Operating system Data Logic

2009

Microprocessor and microcontroller,its application S.S.Technologies

2009

Open source NACE solutions (p) ltd

2009

C# and .net projects Blue chip technologies

2009

Embedded system and JAVA Epsilon technologies

2009

PAPER PRESENTATION
Staff Name Title Year
S.Anbu (a)The latest trend in software engineering
(b)Leveraging the life cycle model of application software development
2007
K.Sumathi Pattern discovery in mixed data 2007
N.Sangeetha Performance enhancement of PCA-DWT image fusion using iterative fuzzy method 2007
T.Brinda Sub-image binarisation for spatial features of imerging technology 2007