Information Technology

             The department of Information Technology was started in the year 1997 -1998 with an intake of 40 and it is increased to 60 during the year 2000 – 2001 and further increased to 120 in 2006 - 2007. The department has started M.Tech degree Course with and intake of 18 in the year 2007 – 08 and also offers Research Ph.D. The Department has produced several university ranks during the year 2009.
             The Department of information Technology is fully equipped with the state of the art laboratories having only HP Machines. We have 3 Servers ( 2-LINUX, 3-WINDOWS 2003 including 2 Backup Servers with x200 series and x205 series) connected to 180 P-IV nodes. The Department is having all the latest licensed Softwares and having Microsoft Campus Agreement for Campus Licenses.
             Our department faculty members are dedicated and experienced having multi expertisation in areas like Big Data Analytics, Cloud Computing , OS, DBMS , Grid Computing and Data Mining etc., Our students are encouraged to participate in various activities like Paper Presentation, Sports and Cultural Activities. Many of our students are placed in leading IT Companies like IBM, HP, Infosys, WIPRO, TCS and CTS.
             1 Gbps Internet Connectivity is provided by MHRD under NMEICT programme through BSNL and NKN.
ADMISSION DETAILS FROM 2007
Courses Offered            :           B.Tech - IT
Duration :           4 Years
Sanctioned Intake             :           40   ( 1997 -  1998 )
60   ( 2000 - 2001 )
120 ( 2006 - 2007 )
Yearwise  Students on Roll
Year I II III IV
Admitted 9 24 99 129
Courses Offered                    :           M.Tech - IT
Duration                                 :           2 Years
Sanctioned Intake                  :           18  ( 2007 - 2008 )
Yearwise  Students on Roll
Year I ( 2009 - 2010 ) II ( 2008 - 2009 )
Admitted 11 11
2003 - 2007 Batch
S.No Name of the Student Batch Company
1 Akila 2007 Infosys  Technologies Ltd
2 Anbarasi V 2007 Infosys  Technologies Ltd
3 Anupama Suresh 2007 Infosys  Technologies Ltd
4 Christelin Suba J C 2007 Infosys  Technologies Ltd
5 Geethu Priya 2007 Infosys  Technologies Ltd
6 Kousik S 2007 Infosys  Technologies Ltd
7 Kripa Lalitha 2007 Infosys Technologies Ltd
8 Sathya Devi B 2007 Infosys Technologies Ltd
9 Sofia L 2007 Infosys Technologies Ltd
10 Udaya R 2007 Infosys Technologies Ltd
11 Vidya V 2007 Infosys Technologies Ltd
12 Nivethan D 2007 Infosys Technologies Ltd
13 Anuradha M 2007 iGATE Solution Ltd,,
14 Florence Vinuta Mary 2007 iGATE Solution Ltd,,
15 Lavanya A 2007 L & T
16 S Aishwarya 2006 CTS
17 P T Bhagavathy Sree 2006 CTS
18 Chamundeswari E 2006 HCL Tech Ltd
19 Charulatha 2006  Infosys Tech Ltd
20 Charumathy 2006  WIPRO SYSTEMS LTD
21 Rakesh 2006 WIPRO SYSTEMS Ltd
22 Hariprasath 2006 Virtuosa Ltd
23 Prakash 2006 Nuclues Software  Ltd
2004 - 2008 Batch   2005 - 2009 Batch
S.No Name Company S.No Name Company
1. Ms.Anchela Ameena Mohan Ms.Sathyam Computers 1. Ms.Amritha Krishnan Infosys Technologies Ltd
2. Ms.Kalpana.K Ms.Sathyam Computers 2. Mr.Sam Jacob Julian Infosys Technologies Ltd
3. Ms.Selvin Anusha.S Ms.Sathyam Computers 3. Mr.Naresh Palani Infosys Technologies Ltd
4. Mr.Arun Raja.M Ms.L&T Infotech 4. Mr.Rajesh Babu.M.V Infosys Technologies Ltd
5. Ms.Ramalakshi.S Ms.L&T Infotech 5. Ms.Geetha Mani Infosys Technologies Ltd
6. Ms.Abinaya.J Ms.L&T Infotech 6. Ms.Abirami Moogambigai.S Infosys Technologies Ltd
7. Ms.SundaraPriya.M Ms.L&T Infotech 7. Mr.Vignesh Kalimuthu Infosys Technologies Ltd
8 Mr.Pradeep.M Ms.L&T Infotech 8 Ms.Preethi Infosys Technologies Ltd
9. Ms.Ramya.R Ms.L&T Infotech 9. Ms.Ellampirai Pandian Infosys Technologies Ltd
10. Mr.Joseph Fraklin.S Ms.Wipro Technologies 10. Ms.Lissy Ashok Infosys Technologies Ltd
11. Ms.Gayathri.M Ms.Wipro Technologies 11. Mr.Dinesh Babu.G Infosys Technologies Ltd
12. Ms.Poongodi.P Ms.Wipro Technologies 12. Ms.Sowmya Gurumurthy Infosys Technologies Ltd
13. Ms.Lilly Priyadharshini Ms.Infosys 13. Ms.Devi Nethilath Infosys Technologies Ltd
14. Ms.RamaDevi Ms.Infosys  
15. Ms.Pavani Ms.Infosys
16. Ms.Aarthi.N Ms.Infosys
17. Ms.Sweetha Himatsingh.K.A Ms.Infosys
18. Ms.Mariam Raseeela.A Ms.Infosys
19. Ms.Indumathy Ms.Infosys
20. Mr.Karthe Kumar.T Ms.Infosys
21. Mr.Ganesh Kumar .S Ms.Infosys
22. Mr.Balamurugan.T Ms.Infosys
23. Mr.Mahesh Prasad.V Ms.Infosys
24. Mr.Lokesh Kumar.C Ms.Infosys
25. Mr.Sarath Kumar.R Ms.Infosys
26. Mr.Rajasekar.R Ms.Virtusa
27. Ms.Sheena Baskaran Ms.IFlex Solutions.
28. Mr.Sathish Premkumar Ms.IFlex Solutions.
29. Mr.Manivel Sundaram Ms.IFlex Solutions.
30. Ms.Anoop.D Ms.IFlex Solutions.
31. Ms.Mary Ann Ms.Visual Business Tools
Co-Curricular Activities Academic Year 2008-2009 In Inter-Institutional Competitions
S. No Nature of Activity Name of the student Class College Name Title Participation / Awards if any
1 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Ravi Verman.U IV A Vel Tech Technical University   First Place
2 National level Technical Syposium-Debugging Magesh.R IV A Sri Ram Engineering College   First Place
3 National level Technical Syposium-Treasure Hunt Magesh.R IV A St. Joseph's  Collge of Engineering   First Place
4 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Magesh.R IV A Sri Ram Engineering College   Second Place
5 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Mathyazhagan.R IV A Vel Tech Technical University   First Place
6 Paper Presentation Ravi Verman.U IV A Sathyabama University   First Place
7 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Parthiban.B IV A SRR Engineering College   Participated
8 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Karthikeyan.M IV A Jaya Engineering College   First Place
9 National level Technical Syposium-Debugging Arun Kumar.D IV A Sri Ram Engineering College   First Place
10 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Mugundan.S IV A SRR Engineering College   Participated
11 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Mugundan.S IV A Sri Ram Engineering College   Participated
12 National level Technical Syposium-Brain Quest/RedHat Hackers Rakesh.N IV A Vel Tech Technical University   Participated
13 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Rakesh.N IV A Jaya Engineering College   First Place
14 State level Technical Symposium-Technical Braveness Rakesh.N IV A Meenakshi College of Engineering   Participated
15 National level Technical Syposium-Adzap Sai Ram.V.J. IV B Vel Tech Technical University   First Place
16 National level Technical Syposium-Ship Wreckz Baseer Ahmed IV B Vel Tech High Tech Engineering College   First Place
17 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Lenin.K IVA Sai Ram Institute of Technology   Second Place
18 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Lenin.K IVA R.M.K. Engineering   First Place
19 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Lenin.K IVA St. Joseph's  Collge of Engineering Transferring battery charge Second Place
20 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Lenin.K IVA Sri Ram Engineering College   Participated
21 State level Technical Symposium-Technical Braveness Karthikeyan.M IVA Meenakshi College of Engineering   Second Place
22 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Rakesh.N IVA VelTech HighTech Engineering College   Participated
23 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Rakesh.N IVA SriRam Engineering College   Second Place
24 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Rakesh.N IVA SriRam Engineering College   Participated
25 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Karthikeyan.M IVA VelTech HighTech Engineering College   Participated
26 National level Technical Syposium-Paper presentation Karthikeyan.M IVA SriRam Engineering College   Participated